Archive for Monday, May 25, 2015

St. James girls win regional track championship

May 25, 2015

The St. James Academy girls track and field team captured a Class 5A regional championship on Friday at Blue Valley West High School, qualifying several athletes for state competition in the process.

The top four athletes and relay teams in each event qualified for the state meet, which will be held Friday and Saturday at Wichita State University’s Cessna Stadium.

Individual champions for the Thunder included Alexandra Webb in the javelin (135-01.00) and Kelly McKee in the long jump (17-06.50) and the triple jump (38-11.00).

St. James’ 4x100-meter relay team of Celeste Buchanan, Emma Gossman, Elizabeth Gossman and Hannah Schaefer took first place with a time of 49.99.

McKee also took second place in the 100-meter hurdles (15.61) and the 300-meter hurdles (46.07). Other second-place finishers included Buchanan in the 100-meter dash (13.00), Emma Gossman in the 200-meter dash (26.57), Webb in the discus (110-05.00) and Jenna Gray in the javelin (133-00.00).

Third-place finishers included Judi Jones in the 1,600-meter run (5:18.44), Schaefer in the 300-meter hurdles (47.44), Emma Gossman in the 400-meter dash (1:01.77), Katrina Guyot in the 800-meter run (2:22.09) and Audrianna Fitzmorris in the high jump (5-00.00).

The Thunder’s 4x400-meter relay team of Emma Gossman, Buchanan, Schaefer and Guyot took third with a time of 4:10.07.

Fourth-place finishers included Jones in the 3,200-meter run (11:40.42) and Emily Kaufman in the triple jump (35-04.50).

Mill Valley girls take third

Mill Valley took third place at regionals and had two individual champions with Eleanor Jane Wilson in the 400-meter dash (1:00.54) and Gabby Hopkins in the shot put (37.00.25).

The Lady Jaguars’ 4x800-meter relay team of Isabella Hadden, Margo Wieschhaus, Anna Clayborn and Wilson took first with a time of 9:39.65.

Second-place finishers included Aaliyah Shawger in the high jump (5-00.00), Madison Holland and the shot put (35-07.00) and Meeks in the triple jump (37-00.00).

The Lady Jaguars’ 4x400-meter relay team of Hadden, Wilson, Emma Hansen and Margo Wieschhaus took second place with a time of 4:09.63. Holly Webb took third in the 100-meter dash (15.79).

Fourth-place finishers included Hansen in the 200-meter dash (27.04), Holland in the discus (105-07.00), Meeks in the long jump (15-09.50) and Taylor Corbitt in the pole vault (8-06.00).

The Lady Jaguars’ 4x100-meter relay team of Holly Webb, Corbitt, Hansen and Jasmine Cousins finished fourth with a time of 51.20.


Jon Poorman is the sports editor at The Dispatch. Follow him on Twitter at @JonPoorman for all of the latest community sports news.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.