Archive for Saturday, February 20, 2016

Three SMNW wrestlers claim regional titles to fuel Cougars to third place

February 20, 2016

— Shawnee Mission Northwest wrestlers Jerad Habben, Charles Brockmann and DeVonte Smith all won weight class championships to lead the Cougars to a third-place finish at their 6A regional tournament Saturday at Lawrence High.

Habben, Brockmann and Smith all went 2-0 on the day, and picked up a pin apiece.

Habben claimed the 106-pound championship with a win by major decision over SM East's Dane Erickson. Brockmann followed at the 113-pound division by coasting to a first-period pin of SM East's Oliver Broce. Smith rounded out the weight class champions for the Cougars, as he outlasted BV North's Isaiah Banks in a 9-5 decision.

Colin Anthony and Jermaine Epps also advanced to their respective weight class title matches, but came away with second-place finishes. Anthony won by fall over Noah Morse or SM West and Billy Sellers of SM East before Lawrence High's Carson Jumping Eagle defeated him by tech fall in the 126-pound championship match. Epps also earned two pins on his way to the 132-pound title match, but he fell victim to another Lion in the final. The Cougars' 132-pounder pinned SM West's Richard Waelterman and SM North's Alonso Salgado before Lawrence High's Ja'Melle Dye won in sudden victory over Epps.

The two championship matches proved to be decisive as the Lions edged the Cougars by 12 points for second place.

The Cougars finished just 16 points behind regional champion SM East.

Two Indians win regional titles

Seniors Cesar Salgado and Nick Carson won their respective weight classes to propel SM North to a sixth-place finish.

Salgado posted a record of 3-0 – winning by tech fall over BV North's Carden Busby, claiming a major decision against SM East's William Schmidt and edging Lawrence High's Santino Gee in a 5-3 decision in the championship match.

Carson also cruised to three wins to sit atop the 285-pound weight class. The Indians' heavyweight won by fall over SM East's Justin Finnigan and Lawrence High's Hayden Husman before earning a 3-1 decision against SM West's Jared Green.

Indians 195-pounder Joe Steve was SM North's lone other wrestler to compete for a weight class title. Steve won by fall over Seth Yost of SM South and Justin Schuman of SM East before falling to SM West's Jose Montoya in a major decision.

The Indians and Cougars will wrap up their respective seasons Friday and Saturday with the Class 6A state championship tournament in Park City.

6A Regional team scores – 1. Shawnee Mission East, 142; 2. Lawrence High, 138; 3. Shawnee Mission Northwest, 126; 4. Blue Valley North, 119.5; 5. Shawnee Mission West, 96; 6. Shawnee Mission North, 70.5; 7. Shawnee Mission South, 53.5; 8. Wyandotte, 33.

SM North results

132 – Alonso Salgado (SM North) received a bye; Jermaine Epps (SM Northwest) won by fall over Alonso Salgado (SM North), 1:35; Alonso Salgado (SM North) won by fall over Andrew Schmidt (SM East), 4:47; Keaton Bowers (BV North) won by decision over Alonso Salgado (SM North), 13-8.

138 – Gabe Smith (SM South) won by fall over Jeremy Sanchez (SM North), 4:00; Jeremy Sanchez (SM North) received a bye; Cade Burghart (Lawrence High) won by major decision over Jeremy Sanchez (SM North), 14-3.

152 – Efrain Blanco (SM Northwest) won by tech fall over Luke Guthrie (SM North), 19-4; Ja'Relle Dye (Lawrence High) won by tech fall over Luke Guthrie (SM North), 20-5.

170 – Cesar Salgado (SM North) won by tech fall over Carden Busby (BV North), 19-3; Cesar Salgado (SM North) won by major decision over William Schmidt (SM East), 18-4; Cesar Salgado (SM North) won by decision over Santino Gee (SM North), 5-3.

182 – Alan Clothier (Lawrence High) won by fall over Tanner Willmon (SM North), 2:44; Tanner Willmon (SM North) Yaseen Chapell (Wyandotte), 2:21; Jamie Larson (SM West) won by fall over Tanner Willmon (SM North), 3:24.

195 – Joe Steve (SM North) won by fall over Seth Yost (SM South), 3:37; Joe Steve (SM North) won by fall over Justin Schuman (SM East), 2:18; Jose Montoya (SM West) won by major decision over Joe Steve (SM North), 9-1.

220 – Landry Brewton (BV North), won by fall over Jeffrey Downey (SM North), 0:28; Jeffrey Downey (SM North) received a bye; Alex Pena (Wyandotte) won by major decision over Jeffrey Downey (SM North), 9-1.

285 – Nick Carson (SM North) won by fall over Justin Finnigan (SM East), 3:58; Nick Carson (SM North) won by fall over Hayden Husman (Lawrence High), 1:55; Nick Carson (SM North) won by decision over Jared Green (SM West), 3-1.

SM Northwest results

106 – Jerad Haben (SM Northwest) received a bye; Jerad Habben (SM Northwest) won by fall over Landry Hinojosa (BV North), 1:12; Jerad Habben (SMNW) won by major decision over Dane Erickson (SM East), 11-2.

113 – Charles Brockmann (SM Northwest) received a bye; Charles Brockmann (SM Northwest) won by tech fall over Janvier Irakoze (Wyandotte), 2:29; Charles Brockmann (SM Northwest) won by fall over Oliver Broce (SM East), 1:14.

120 – Isaias Olson (SM South) won by fall over Noah Herzberg (SM Northwest), 5:33; Noah Herszberg (SM Northwest) received a bye; Noah Herzberg (SM Northwest) won by fall over Johnny Douglas (BV North), 2:53; Noah Herzberg (SM Northwest) won by fall over Marcus Cassella (Lawrence High), 2:31.

126 – Colin Anthony (SM Northwest) won by fall over Noah Morse (SM West), 3:47; Colin Anthony (SM Northwest) won by fall over Billy Sellers (SM East), 2:40; Carson Jumping Eagle (Lawrence High) won by tech fall over over Colin Anthony (SM Northwest), 18-2.

132 – Jermaine Epps (SM Northwest) won by fall over Richard Waelterman (SM West), 2:35; Jermaine Epps (SM Northwest) won by fall over Alonso Salgado (SM North), 1:35; Ja'Melle Dye (Lawrence High) won in sudden victory over Jermaine Epps (SM Northwest), 5-3.

138 – DeVonte Smith (SM Northwest) received a bye; DeVonte Smith (SM Northwest) won by fall over Gabe Smith (SM South), 4:42; DeVonte Smith (SM Northwest) won by decision over Isaiah Banks (BV North), 9-5.

145 – Trevor Rine (SM Northwest) won by decision over Stanley Holder (Lawrence High), 5-3; Michael Aldrich (SM East), won by fall over over Trevor Rine (SM Northwest), 2:11; Trevor Rine (SM Northwest) received a bye; Javier Contreras (Wyandotte) won by decision over Trevor Rine (SM Northwest), 5-1.

152 – Efrain Blanco (SM Northwest) won by tech fall over Luke Guthrie (SM North), 19-4; Adam Haines (BV North) won by decision over Efrain Blanco (SM Northwest), 4-3; Efrain Blanco (SM Northwest) won by decision over Caleb Cossairt (SM South), 4-3; Ja'Relle Dye (Lawrence High) won by injury default over Efrain Blanco (SM Northwest), 0:00.

160 – Alex Waggoner (BV North) won by tech fall over Robert Strain (SM Northwest), 15-0; Robert Strain (SM Northwest) received a bye; Ramon Porras (SM West) won by decision over Robert Strain (SM Northwest), 11-1.

170 – Santino Gee (Lawrence High) won by fall over Kevin Thompson (SM Northwest), 1:23; Kevin Thompson (SM Northwest) received a bye; William Schmidt (SM East) won by major decision over Kevin Thompson (SM Northwest), 11-1.

182 – Jamie Larson (SM West) won by fall over Cole Dugan (SM Northwest), 1:57; Cole Dugan (SM Northwest) received a bye; Isaac Schmidt (SM East) won by fall over Cole Dugan (SM Northwest), 0:41.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.