Archive for Thursday, June 7, 2018

SMNW duo of Ghilardi/Bultman, Mill Valley’s Mason earn all-state first-team honors

June 7, 2018

The Shawnee Mission Northwest tandem of senior Christian Ghilardi and junior Joe Bultman and Mill Valley freshman Nick Mason were all-state first-team selections by the Kansas Golf Coaches Association.

Here is the full list of the all-state selections.

Class 6A

First team

Sion Audrain, Garden City; Parker Beal, Washburn Rural; Ryan Bender, Blue Valley North; Joe Bultman, Shawnee Mission Northwest; Davis Cooper, BV North; Christian Ghilardi, SM Northwest; Cade Uhlenhake, BV West

Second team

Hayden Beck, Washburn Rural; Daniel Gutgesell, Olathe East; Will Harding, SM East; Jackson Likes, Olathe South; Thomas Luger, SM East; Andy Scholz, SM East

Honorable mentions

John Gardner, BV Northwest; Caleb Kimmel, Olathe East; Max Neale, Washburn Rural; Max Ontjes, Hutchinson; Cameron Rosenberg, BV North; Jake Theiss, BV North

Class 5A

First team

Jack Baker, Kapaun Mt. Carmel; Andrew Cunningham, St. Thomas Aquinas; Nick Mason, Mill Valley; Gentry Scheve, Emporia; Tyler Trudo, Eisenhower; Michael Winslow, Aquinas

Second team

Addison Alonzo, Topeka West; Parker Renz, Salina South; Jack Seiler, Aquinas; Ben Spicer, Kapaun; Cooper Steiner, Kapaun; Justin Wingerter, BV Southwest

Honorable mentions

Lukas Freelove, Salina Central; Coonor Hanrahan, Aquinas; Cannon Miller, Aquinas; Jared Murphy, Maize; Zach Sokolosky, Andover; Carson Towey, Carroll

Class 4A

First team

Chase Dillon, Wamego; Tradgon McCrae, Hays; Blake Saffell, Wellington; Cooper Schultz, Andover Central; Peyton Wilson, Andover Central; Ty Wilson, Wellington

Second team

Nick Carney, Andale; Keegan Ellington, Andover Central; Sam Majors, Wichita Trinity; Luke Scheufler, Wichita Trinity; Trent Sutherland, Arkansas City; Caden Vanlandingham, Wichita Trinity

Honorable mentions

Cooper Eck, Andale; Joey Langstraat, Basehor-Linwood; Josh Norris, Hays; Mac Piles, Hayden; Jacob Wagner, Andover Central; Allen Zollinger, Hays

Class 3A

First team

Grant Brenneman, Hesston; Jake Huffaker, Southeast-Saline; Garin Ihrig, Goodland; Cameron Rozean, TMP-Marian; Trey Sides, Phillipsburg; Trevor Watson, Caney Valley

Second team

Ryan Birky, Russell; Chris Fitzgerald, Ellsworth; Jacey Kellerman, Phillipsburg; Jason Krannawitter, Colby; Ryan Lalicker, Goodland; Dylan Prouty, Hesston

Honorable mentions

Tyler Bachman, Hesston; Mark Bogner, Erie; Michael Braun, TMP-Marian; Tyler Martin, Phillipsburg; Nathan Moon, Phillipsburg; Brandon Wilson, Caney Valley

Class 2A

First team

Cole Elmore, Sacred Heart; Grant Herrenbruck, Sacred Heart; Tate Herrenbruck, Sacred Heart; Dalton Mai, WaKeeney; Kameron Shaw, Sacred Heart; Quentin Shaw, Sacred Heart

Second team

Tanner Copeland, Plainville; Caleb Gilliland, Sacred Heart; Alex Hickel, Central Plains; Parker Krob, Plainville; Easton Reynolds, Yates Center; Rase Welsh, Sacred Heart

Honorable mentions

Jarrod Dible, Hoxie; Colton Heskett, Hoxie; Justin Plante, Plainville; Easton Slipke, Hoxie; Reece Solander, Yates Center; Dylan Weimer, Hoxie.

Class 1A

First team

Brady Beougher, Stockton; Branden Bussmann, Frankfort; Trae Gehring, Pretty Prairie; Austin Hardwick, Frankfort; Braden Leitner, Atwood; Steele Wolters, Osborne

Second team

Spencer Dressman, Frankfort; Maverick Green, Atwood; Aaron Hahn, Stockton; Cauy Hayes, Atwood; Josh Tynon, Frankfort; Kendrick Woody, Atwood

Honorable mentions

Brandon Anderson, Frankfort; Quinn Coffey, Stockton; Brenan Dixson, Atwood; Wyatt Mong, Wheatland-Grinnell; Tyler Nisly, Pretty Prairie; Jerry Oelschlager, Atwood

Sand Greens

First team

Ethan Anderes, Riley County; Dylan Anderson, Riley County; Cole Gooden, Chase County; Justin Kohlman, Chase County; Garett McNulty, Riley County; Caleb Williams, Riley County

Second team

Meghan Eidman, Chase County; Collin Prockish, Riley County.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment